Killarney Credit Union

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
Beech Road

064 KillarneyCU6631344

link

 
Park Road

064 KillarneyCU6631344

link

 
Kenmare

064 KillarneyCU6631344

link

Image not available
Become a Member
Contact Us
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Home Improvement Loans

banner image 1

Get the newsletter!

Sign up now.

Learn more...

 
Beech Road

Email us...

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 
Park Road

Email us...

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 
Kenmare

Email us...

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Image not available
Become a Member
Contact Us
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Killarney Credit Union

Data Protection Notice

How we collect data about you

We collect personal information from you at various stages for example when you open an account, lodge or withdraw, apply for a loan, insurance services, use online banking services or look for advice on products or services. We also collect information from others such as the Irish Credit Bureau (ICB) or the Consumer Credit Union Register (CCR) or through our website, apps, social media sites, discussion forums, CCTV footage.

 

How we use information

We use this information to:

Make recommendations about the products or services you hold with us.

Decide what products or services may be suitable for you.

Make decisions based on the information provided by you.

Decide on how we deliver member information to you.

We may use other companies and individuals to work on our behalf to give us information to help us make decisions. For example, analyse data, collect debts, process information, or conduct market research. We have signed agreements with all third parties to whom we give information to be registered a data processor and keep all member information confidential.

 

How you can interact with us

We try and make sure that the information we have about you in accurate and up to date. Sometimes, we may ask you to verify information to check if it is still accurate. If your information is inaccurate and not current please let us know and we can change it. Members are encouraged to update their details should their email, phone number and address details, this is particularly important for the online access service. Data held that is in excess of requirements if volunteered, can be deleted and also if no longer necessary. Data should not be held for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which they were obtained.

 

Consent to Use and Disclosure

Under the Data Protection Acts, 1998 and 2003 (the DPA), the Credit Union Act 1997 (as amended) and the new General Data Protection Regulations. I hereby consent to Killarney Credit Union Limited to processing personal data that it may in its possession concerning me (including disclosure to third parties). I note that this data may include sensitive personal data, such as information about my  health, and credit rating, within the meaning of the legislation, the processing of which requires my explicit consent.

For the purpose of assessing my application for membership, assessing my loan application, applications for new products or services which I may make to you and also for the general administration and monitoring of any accounts I have with Killarney Credit Union, that I give consent.

Under the Data Protection Acts, you have the right to see personal information that we hold on you. You can obtain this in writing to the Data Protection Officer, Killarney Credit Union, Beech Road, Killarney and enclosing the appropriate fee (currently €6.35). If at any time you decide that you no longer wish us to hold the personal information provided, or in the case that the information changes or becomes inaccurate, you should notify us by phone, email or post using the contact details on the site and we will remove or rectify the information as soon as practicable and in any event within 40 days of a request being received.

kcu_poster_wedding_loans.jpg

Recent tweets...

Killarney Credit Union Junior Members

 

Have you met Rua yet?

 

He's our friendly new mascott! Come and find out more in our Junior Members section!

Great loan interest rates from as low as 

5.6%

link

More Information

For more information about any of our services please feel free to contact us directly.  We will be happy to help in any way we can.

Contact us...

OMI12186 Killarney DIY Twitter Cover

Loans

Low cost loans

Competitive rates

Fast loan approval

Read more...

Savings

Multiple options

Ease of access

Security & peace of mind

Read more...

Other Services

Foreign Exchange

Paypoint

Insurance Products

Read more...