Killarney Credit Union

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
Beech Road

064 KillarneyCU6631344

link

 
Park Road

064 KillarneyCU6637800

link

 
Kenmare

064 KillarneyCU6642111

link

Image not available
Become a Member
Contact Us
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

banner kcu15 1

banner image 1

Get the newsletter!

Sign up now.

Learn more...

 
Beech Road

Email us...

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 
Park Road

Email us...

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 
Kenmare

Email us...

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Image not available
Become a Member
Contact Us
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Killarney Credit Union

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement
A Privacy Statement is a public declaration of how the organisation applies the data protection principles to data processed on its website. This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with the website address www.killarneycu.ie. This privacy statement is in line with current legislation being that The Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 ("The Acts") and Statutory Instrument Number 336 of 2011 European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services)(Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 ("SI 336/2011")

1. Identity
We (“we” or “us”) are Killarney Credit Union Limited. We respect your right to privacy and are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This Privacy Statement, along with our Website T&C and Cookies policy sets out the basis on which any of your personal data, we collect from you or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it.
By using this website, you signify acceptance of this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any aspect of the Privacy Statement, your only remedy is to discontinue use of the website. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Your continued used of any portion of the website following notification or posting of such changes will constitute your acceptance of those changes.
The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices relating to this website. In order to fully understand your rights, we encourage you to read this Privacy Statement and to consult our T&C’s. Each time you used this website you will be bound by the then current Privacy Statement and you should review this each time you use the website to satisfy yourself that you are happy with it.
This website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy statements of these other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
We are a data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (“Acts”). Our registered business address is at Beech Road, Killarney, Co. Kerry.

2. Purpose – The information we may collect about you
When you visit the website and browse through it, our web server collects information about your visit, not necessarily about you personally. We gather and monitor statistics such as, for example:
– the number of people who visit the website;
– the date and time of visits;
– the number of pages viewed;
– the amount of time spent on the website;
– the most popular sections of the website
– types of device used to access the site
– geographic location of those accessing the site
Having access to statistics like how many people visit the website, which sections of the website are most popular with our visitors and the length of time visitors spend browsing the site is of enormous benefit to us in understanding our visitors needs and improving the service we provide to you.
In addition, we may collect and process the following information about you:
 Information provided at the time of registering to use our online credit union services.
 Information that you or others provide by filling in forms on our website or which you or they otherwise provide to us.
 Any instructions we accept from you or transactions we undertake to which you are a party, whether through our website, branches or otherwise.
 If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
 Telephone calls may be recorded. This is to verify your information, for our staff training, regulatory and for service quality purposes.
 Information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information third parties. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

3. Disclosure
Data may be processed through the provision of online account services providers (Progress Banking) and web design company (Langley Consulting), web server host provider (Blacknight). Your data may be processed for demographic profiling or web page response using website analytical software. This information will be used to inform Killarney Credit Union on the performance of the website (further details in section 5).
4. Use of Cookies
We may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the Website to operate.
You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be to access all or parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit the website (see cookies policy separately).
5. What we do with your information
We use information held about you in the following ways:
 to provide credit union and other related services, products and facilities personalised to your requirements;
 to assess eligibility and credibility for the services, products and facilities we offer;
 to implement any contracts we have entered into with you; and
 to conduct credit searches with credit reference agencies in order to provide credit facilities and, where necessary, for fraud prevention and debt recovery.
We may also use information about you to notify you about changes to our services to which you have subscribed or to provide you with information about products or services that you request from us or, where you have agreed to us doing so, which we feel may interest you.
We may use anonymised or statistical information to analyse our website and services and to make improvements or other adjustments to them. We do not, without your consent, disclose information about identifiable individuals to third parties, but we may provide anonymised statistical data to them for research and survey purposes.
We may disclose your personal information to approved contractors or sub-contractors working on our behalf.
If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please contact us by sending an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. You may change your preferences at any time by sending an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and amending your preferences accordingly. You may also change your communication preferences through the online banking system.
We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if;
 we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety and that of our users, or others or;
 as part of a due diligence exercise or sales process or other corporate transaction connected with us.
6. Storing personal information
It is possible that some of the information about you that we hold may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, one of our suppliers or someone else. For instance, if it is necessary to do so to complete a transaction, your personal information (e.g. name and account details) may be sent to a third party or one of our contracted suppliers outside the EEA.
By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement.
7. Security for CU Online
All information you provide to us through CU Online is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions undertaken through CU Online are encrypted using SSL technology* (SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) is the standard security technology for establishing an encrypted link between a web server and a browser.
You must keep your PIN, Password and Username for CU Online, and any other security device we give you, safe and secure.
You should log off CU Online and your Online Account when finished using CU Online.
The use of the Internet, by its nature, is not always secure. As a result, while we have reasonable IT security measures in place, we cannot guarantee the security or privacy of communications made over the Internet including any related to CU Online, the Online Services or your Online Account. For this reason we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you transfer the data at your own risk.
You are responsible for providing all you require to safely and properly access and use CU Online and the Online Services including a computer, an Internet connection and security software. The credit union cannot be held responsible for fraudulent use of online banking should this occur due to your own negligence.
8. Your Rights
You have rights under the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. This process will normally occur at membership and loan transaction stage, however you may be consulted at other stages of your relationship with us. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
You also have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Acts. Any access request may be subject to a statutory fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You also have the right to have changed any inaccuracies in the details we hold about you. In certain circumstances, you also have the right to object to the use of your data and the right to block any specific uses of your data.
9. Contact us
If you have any concerns, please call into a branch or contact the Credit Union on 064 6631344 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

13.jpg

Recent tweets...

Great loan interest rates from as low as 

5.6%

link

More Information

For more information about any of our services please feel free to contact us directly.  We will be happy to help in any way we can.

Contact us...

Loans

Low cost loans

Competitive rates

Fast loan approval

Read more...

Savings

Multiple options

Ease of access

Security & peace of mind

Read more...

Other Services

Foreign Exchange

Paypoint

Insurance Products

Read more...